Hugo Lloris photo
Football trivia profile

Hugo Lloris

France FRAGoalkeeperAge 39#1

Hugo Lloris played as a Goalkeeper from FRA and has turned out for 3 clubs across 2 leagues. In PlayFutbol, Hugo is a mid-tier trivia answer (★★★☆☆), eligible in 8/12 games.

Grid Solver

Which grid cells does Hugo solve?

In PlayFutbol's database, Hugo is a valid answer for 3 club × FRA cells. The fewer players who share a cell, the rarer the answer.

Rarest cell: OGC Nice × FRA — solved by no one else in our database.

Rarest club pairings

Players who played for both clubs — the “who connects X and Y?” grid intent.

  • OGC Nice×Tottenham HotspurOGC Nice × Tottenham Hotspur
    Only Hugo
  • Olympique Lyonnais×Tottenham HotspurOlympique Lyonnais × Tottenham Hotspur
    Only Hugo
  • OGC Nice×Olympique LyonnaisOGC Nice × Olympique Lyonnais
    1 other
Career puzzle

Hugo's career, one clue at a time

Tap a club to reveal it from the clue trail — the same way Career Path plays.

3 clubs still hidden — can you name Hugo's path?

Rarity verdict
3/5

How rare an answer is Hugo?

On PlayFutbol's 1–5 rarity model, Hugo scores 3/5 — Mid-tier. Hugo is a mid-tier pick — well-known to league followers, fair game on most puzzles.

Trophy cabinet

Hugo's honours

🏆
FIFA World Cup
2018
Career by the numbers

Senior career totals

644
Appearances
0
Goals
0
Assists

Hugo Lloris in PlayFutbol Games

Hugo is eligible as an answer in 8 of the 12 games we track answer eligibility for. Here's the full breakdown:

GameStatusWhyPlay
Futbol GridEligibleEligible in Premier League, Ligue 1 gridsPlay →
Futbol 11EligibleFills a Goalkeeper slot when their nationality is drawnPlay →
Futbol WordleConditionalLimited to classic name-only mode — missing current club or jerseyPlay →
Futbol ConnectionsEligiblePooled into nationality, era, and career-trait groupsPlay →
Futbol Tic-Tac-ToeEligibleValid pick for cells in PL / L1Play →
Futbol Top FiveEligibleCandidate across our 47 ranking categoriesPlay →
Football TimelineEligiblePart of the 365-career chronological poolPlay →
Who Am I?ConditionalOnly 3 career clubs — clue sequence may be thinPlay →
Guess the BadgeN/ABadge game is club-based, not player-based
Career PathN/AOnly 3 career clubs (minimum is 4)
Futbol BingoEligibleMatches several of the 100 bingo tasksPlay →
Missing XIEligibleFeatured in 1 classic match lineup: 2018 World Cup Final XIPlay →

Players Like Hugo Lloris

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clubs has Hugo Lloris played for?

Hugo Lloris has played for 3 clubs across 2 leagues: OGC Nice, Olympique Lyonnais, Tottenham Hotspur.

Is Hugo Lloris in Futbol Wordle?

Partially — Hugo can appear in classic Wordle mode but lacks the full attribute set for the six-clue variant.

What is Hugo's PlayFutbol rarity score?

3/5 — Mid-tier. Hugo is a mid-tier pick — well-known to league followers, fair game on most puzzles.

Which teammates of Hugo are also in our database?

Notable teammates include Amine Gouiri (shared club: Olympique Lyonnais); Alexandre Lacazette (shared club: Olympique Lyonnais); Bradley Barcola (shared club: Olympique Lyonnais).

Has Hugo Lloris ever appeared in Who Am I?

Hugo is a conditional pick — only 3 career clubs — clue sequence may be thin.

Does Hugo qualify for Career Path?

No — Career Path requires at least 4 career clubs, and Hugo currently has 3.

Where can I play a game featuring Hugo right now?

Try Futbol Grid, Futbol 11, Futbol Connections — each rotates eligible players like Hugo into the daily pool.

What position does Hugo Lloris play?

Hugo Lloris played as a Goalkeeper.

About this profile

Career data (clubs, appearances, goals) sourced from Transfermarkt and club official pages; cross-checked against Wikipedia. Trivia eligibility and rarity scores are computed directly from PlayFutbol's own puzzle generators.

Age is calculated from this player’s date of birth. League appearances and goals, per Wikidata. Cup and continental matches are not included.

Author: PlayFutbol Data Team · Questions or corrections? support@playfutbol.app