Benedikt Höwedes photo
Football trivia profile

Benedikt Höwedes

Germany DEUDefenderAge 38#4

Benedikt Höwedes played as a Defender from DEU and has turned out for 3 clubs across 3 leagues. In PlayFutbol, Benedikt is a mid-tier trivia answer (★★★☆☆), eligible in 8/12 games.

Grid Solver

Which grid cells does Benedikt solve?

In PlayFutbol's database, Benedikt is a valid answer for 3 club × DEU cells. The fewer players who share a cell, the rarer the answer.

Rarest cell: Lokomotiv Moscow × DEU — solved by no one else in our database.

Rarest club pairings

Players who played for both clubs — the “who connects X and Y?” grid intent.

  • FC Schalke 04×Lokomotiv MoscowFC Schalke 04 × Lokomotiv Moscow
    Only Benedikt
  • Juventus FC×Lokomotiv MoscowJuventus FC × Lokomotiv Moscow
    Only Benedikt
  • FC Schalke 04×Juventus FCFC Schalke 04 × Juventus FC
    1 other
Career puzzle

Benedikt's career, one clue at a time

Tap a club to reveal it from the clue trail — the same way Career Path plays.

3 clubs still hidden — can you name Benedikt's path?

Rarity verdict
3/5

How rare an answer is Benedikt?

On PlayFutbol's 1–5 rarity model, Benedikt scores 3/5 — Mid-tier. Benedikt is a mid-tier pick — well-known to league followers, fair game on most puzzles.

Trophy cabinet

Benedikt's honours

🏆
FIFA World Cup
2014
Career by the numbers

Senior career totals

278
Appearances
16
Goals
8
Assists

Benedikt Höwedes in PlayFutbol Games

Benedikt is eligible as an answer in 8 of the 12 games we track answer eligibility for. Here's the full breakdown:

GameStatusWhyPlay
Futbol GridEligibleEligible in Serie A gridPlay →
Futbol 11EligibleFills a Defender slot when their nationality is drawnPlay →
Futbol WordleConditionalLimited to classic name-only mode — missing current club or jerseyPlay →
Futbol ConnectionsEligiblePooled into nationality, era, and career-trait groupsPlay →
Futbol Tic-Tac-ToeEligibleValid pick for cells in SAPlay →
Futbol Top FiveEligibleCandidate across our 47 ranking categoriesPlay →
Football TimelineEligiblePart of the 365-career chronological poolPlay →
Who Am I?ConditionalOnly 3 career clubs — clue sequence may be thinPlay →
Guess the BadgeN/ABadge game is club-based, not player-based
Career PathN/AOnly 3 career clubs (minimum is 4)
Futbol BingoEligibleMatches several of the 100 bingo tasksPlay →
Missing XIEligibleFeatured in 1 classic match lineup: 2014 World Cup Final XIPlay →

Players Like Benedikt Höwedes

Frequently Asked Questions

How many clubs has Benedikt Höwedes played for?

Benedikt Höwedes has played for 3 clubs across 3 leagues: FC Schalke 04, Juventus FC, Lokomotiv Moscow.

Is Benedikt Höwedes in Futbol Wordle?

Partially — Benedikt can appear in classic Wordle mode but lacks the full attribute set for the six-clue variant.

What is Benedikt's PlayFutbol rarity score?

3/5 — Mid-tier. Benedikt is a mid-tier pick — well-known to league followers, fair game on most puzzles.

Which teammates of Benedikt are also in our database?

Notable teammates include Weston McKennie (shared club: FC Schalke 04); Thilo Kehrer (shared club: FC Schalke 04); Emre Can (shared club: Juventus FC).

Has Benedikt Höwedes ever appeared in Who Am I?

Benedikt is a conditional pick — only 3 career clubs — clue sequence may be thin.

Does Benedikt qualify for Career Path?

No — Career Path requires at least 4 career clubs, and Benedikt currently has 3.

Where can I play a game featuring Benedikt right now?

Try Futbol Grid, Futbol 11, Futbol Connections — each rotates eligible players like Benedikt into the daily pool.

What position does Benedikt Höwedes play?

Benedikt Höwedes played as a Defender.

About this profile

Career data (clubs, appearances, goals) sourced from Transfermarkt and club official pages; cross-checked against Wikipedia. Trivia eligibility and rarity scores are computed directly from PlayFutbol's own puzzle generators.

Age is calculated from this player’s date of birth. League appearances and goals, per Wikidata. Cup and continental matches are not included.

Author: PlayFutbol Data Team · Questions or corrections? support@playfutbol.app